Roundtable Roundup: Challenges of Treating Myelofibrosis

Publication
Article
Peers & Perspectives in OncologyMay 2024
Volume 2
Issue 7
Pages: 7

In separate live virtual events, James K. McCloskey II, MD, and Bart L. Scott, MD, polled participants on disease symptoms and bridging therapy options for a patient with primary myelofibrosis (PMF).

CASE SUMMARY

A man aged 62 years presented to his primary care physician (PCP) with symptoms of fatigue, night sweats, and increased bruising .

Medical history: type 2 diabetes, hypercholesterolemia, and hypertension

The PCP noticed lower hemoglobin concentration (11.0-9.5 g/dL) and platelet count (350,000-195,000/μL) from a previous annual physical examination.

Two months post PCP visit, a hematologic oncologist saw him.

Examination findings: spleen 5 cm below left costal margin, fatigue and night sweats worsening, bone pain

Hemoglobin: 9.1 g/dL

Platelet count: 135,000/μL

Bone marrow fibrosis of grade 2/3, with less than 5% bone marrow blasts

Molecular analysis showed a JAK2 V617F mutation with normal karyotype and no additional mutations .

He had a history of squamous cell carcinoma of the skin .

ECOG performance status: 2

Blood: 1% blasts by manual count/flow cytometry

Diagnosis: PMF

event region maps
Poll 1
Poll 2-transplant mf
Related Videos
The Oncology Brothers with Joshua K. Sabari, MD, presenting slides
The Oncology Brothers with Joshua K. Sabari, MD, presenting slides
The Oncology Brothers with Joshua K. Sabari, MD, presenting slides
The Oncology Brothers with Joshua K. Sabari, MD, presenting slides
The Oncology Brothers with Joshua K. Sabari, MD, presenting slides
Related Content